Multiple stopwatches (more than 2)

All discussions here

Multiple stopwatches (more than 2)

Unread postby Jalle » Tue Aug 25, 2015 5:33 pm

Hey all. I've been using the 1.68 version for quite some time now, and it’s been working perfectly. I needed to keep track of two different times but now I need another timer simultaneously with the two others and I can’t seem to start the third timer. Normally when I need my two timer I start the program normally and then right-click the icon in my taskbar, which reveals a small menu and then then I open the program once more via this menu which shows my second timer, but when I try to repeat this sequence to open a third timer no new timers will appear. What am I doing wrong?
Jalle
 

Re: Multiple stopwatches (more than 2)

Unread postby Stopwatch » Wed Aug 26, 2015 3:03 pm

Sorry, this is a wrong way. Use the New Stopwatch shortcut.
Stopwatch
Site Admin
 
Posts: 416
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 6:25 pm

Re: Multiple stopwatches (more than 2)

Unread postby Jalle » Thu Aug 27, 2015 10:22 pm

Stopwatch wrote:Sorry, this is a wrong way. Use the New Stopwatch shortcut.


And where do I find this hotkey? There are no such thing in the "more"-menu.
Jalle
 

Re: Multiple stopwatches (more than 2)

Unread postby Stopwatch » Fri Aug 28, 2015 8:33 am

Jalle wrote:
Stopwatch wrote:Sorry, this is a wrong way. Use the New Stopwatch shortcut.

And where do I find this hotkey? There are no such thing in the "more"-menu.

This is not a hotkey, this is a program menu item.
Stopwatch
Site Admin
 
Posts: 416
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 6:25 pm

Re: Multiple stopwatches (more than 2)

Unread postby Jalle » Fri Aug 28, 2015 6:21 pm

Stopwatch wrote:
Jalle wrote:
Stopwatch wrote:Sorry, this is a wrong way. Use the New Stopwatch shortcut.

And where do I find this hotkey? There are no such thing in the "more"-menu.

This is not a hotkey, this is a program menu item.


There is no such thing in the menu. Are you talking of the 1.68 version? Image
Jalle
 

Re: Multiple stopwatches (more than 2)

Unread postby Stopwatch » Fri Aug 28, 2015 6:56 pm

How did you launch?
Stopwatch
Site Admin
 
Posts: 416
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 6:25 pm

Re: Multiple stopwatches (more than 2)

Unread postby Jalle » Fri Aug 28, 2015 8:55 pm

Stopwatch wrote:How did you launch?


By executing the program in my installed folder :)?
Jalle
 

Re: Multiple stopwatches (more than 2)

Unread postby Stopwatch » Sat Aug 29, 2015 12:39 pm

This is a wrong way too. Use a Start button or whatever of modern Windows'.
Stopwatch
Site Admin
 
Posts: 416
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 6:25 pm

Re: Multiple stopwatches (more than 2)

Unread postby Jalle » Mon Aug 31, 2015 2:44 pm

Stopwatch wrote:This is a wrong way too. Use a Start button or whatever of modern Windows'.


How is this any different than executing the program in my folder? I'm not seeing any difference, and it starting it from there doesn't change the problem, in fact after I tried opening it from start I am now only able to have one watch open at any given time. That's annoying.
Jalle
 

Re: Multiple stopwatches (more than 2)

Unread postby Stopwatch » Tue Sep 01, 2015 6:29 am

Jalle wrote:How is this any different than executing the program in my folder?

Program menu item has command line switches.

Jalle wrote:I'm not seeing any difference, and it starting it from there doesn't change the problem, in fact after I tried opening it from start I am now only able to have one watch open at any given time. That's annoying.

It seems you have to completely uninstall the software, make sure there are no orphan program menu items and program files, then install the software again.
Stopwatch
Site Admin
 
Posts: 416
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 6:25 pm


Return to Main forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests

cron